AlreadyDead (psykoboy2) wrote,
AlreadyDead
psykoboy2

The Purpose Of Life Is To End

I just got back from seeing The Matrix: Revolutions

I tried so hard to like this film. I was sitting there thinking redemption was at hand. Here it comes...hit me with all you've got. Let's go.


Nothing.

It was like riding a rollercoaster up the first lift but never reaching the peak. Blue balls is another good term for it.

This didn't have to be two films. It could have been just one if they had done better editing. But two films makes more money than one. Even two films that weren't as good as the first. People will still go to see it. If only for the name.

So yeah, shit is wrapped up and this one doesn't leave you hanging onto anything really. It is The End.

I could not stand that kid. That little girl we see in the beginning of the film. She just keeps popping up through out the film and it annoyed the hell out of me. I hated her. I'd love to chalk it up to my dislike for children, but seriously, she sucked. I mean, yeah, cute girl in a "Full House" era Olsen twin way, but unable to act for shit.

I know I am going all over the place here, but I'm almost done so hang in there.

Oh, and that club they go into towards the beginning of the film.....nice. I want one of those places.

The big fight in Zion. With all the mechs and sentinels. That was pretty damn awesome. The whole fight had it's problems, but nothing really that wasn't problematic through the entire film. Mainly the dialouge. This was poorly written. Most of it anyway. Cliche, cliche, cliche.

And it's a good thing that part was in there, otherwise, you'd be waiting an hour and half to watch a 15 to 30 minute slug fest at the end. And really, that fight between Neo and Smith is the only reason to pay full price for this thing.

This fight is unlike anything you have ever seen.

Warner Bros. can't get their heads out of their asses and make a good Superman film. Seriously, this is fan boy jizz projected on screen. This is the fight of the lifetime. Heaven and Hell going at it. God & Satan...winner take all. Superman and well, I dunno who. I suppose Lex, but damn, Lex would have to be something special to endure what Smith went through.

That fight....I'm glad I saw it, but I shouldn't have had to see it in The Matrix. And by that I mean these series of films. The entire time I am watching it, I keep thinking of Supes. Seeing his costume up there fighting with Bizzaro Superman...cause really, that's how it would have to go down, someone who is equal to Superman in every way, but the negative of him. Superman fighting himself. This isn't Terminator against Terminator. Buildings are crushed, crators are made, earth is moved. This is an immovable object meeting that unstoppable force. Clash of the titans.

But again, I should have seen this first in a Superman film, but for what it's worth, it was great to see what the next Superman film will have to top. And it will have to top this.

That was a great fight.

This was a bad film. If I watch it again, it'll only be to see that fight. Nothing else matters.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment